Site icon Rehab Cape Town – #1 Award Winning Rehabilitation Centre for Addiction South Africa, Harmony Clinic, Hospital, Cape Town, South Africa

Cookie Policy 2021

1. INTRODUCTION 

1.1 Please read this Cookie Policy carefully before using and/or browsing the company’s website. 

1.2 The company’s Cookie Policy works hand-in hand with their Privacy Policy

2. PURPOSE OF POLICY

2.1 This policy is intended to provide the user with a description of what cookies are, what it will be used for, and a guidance on how to manage it when browsing the company’s website. 

3. COOKIES

3.1 What are cookies?

3.1.1 Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored on the user’s computer or smartphone’s browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when the user use their browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of their movements within the site, helps them to resume where they left off, remember their registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customisation functions. 

3.1.2 A website stores a corresponding file (with same ID tag) to the one they set in the user’s browser and in this file, they can track and keep information on the user’s movements within the site and any information they may have voluntarily given while visiting the website, such as their email address, name, etc. 

3.1.3 Even though these cookies do not store personal information, it may collect personal identifiers such as the user’s name and/or email address which allow the company to link personal information with the user’s device. This ultimately allows the company to recognise the user’s device whenever they visit the company’s website. 

3.1.4 This file is neither a virus nor spyware. The law protects website users and lets them opt-out from the use of cookies on their website browser. 3.2.1.2 Personalization: Provide the user with content that suits their preferences. The user may view certain items or parts of a site, and cookies use this data to help build targeted advertisements that they might enjoy. 

3.2.1.3 Tracking: To track items previously viewed, allowing the site to suggest other goods the user might like and keep items in shopping carts while they continue shopping. 

3.2.1.4 Ensure advertisements are tailored to the user’s preferences. 

3.2 Why cookies are used? 

3.2.1 The cookies on the company’s website are used to: 

3.2.1.1 Session Management: Tailor and improve the user’s experience on the company’s website by recalling the user’s individual login information, preferences, location and device. 

3.2.2 However, the company will use the user’s information to mainly contact them for the purposes of understanding their requirements, to provide them with any further relevant information, service delivering, to provide the user with a more personalized experience, analyse the effectiveness of the company’s advertisements, competitions and promotions. 

3.3 Which cookies are used? 

3.3.1 The company’s website makes use of an array of cookies. Not all cookies used on the company’s website are installed by them, some of these are from third parties. The user can remove these cookies at their own discretion. For example, the user may decide to delete the cookie as soon as they leave the company’s website or maybe only in a month’s time. These cookies will remain on the user’s device until they delete it. 

3.3.2 The following cookies are used on the company’s website: 3.3.2.1 Essential cookies: This is necessary to ensure the website can function properly. 

3.3.2.2 Functional cookies: Functionality cookies let the company operate the site in accordance with the choices they make. For example, the company will recognize the user’s username and remember how they customized the site during future visits. 

3.3.2.3 Analytical cookies: These cookies enable the company and third parties to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how the user’s uses the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and/or email addresses and are used to help the company to improve the user experience of the website. 

3.4 Personal information collected

3.4.1 The company’s cookies collect the following personal information from the user: 

3.4.1.1 Name and surname. 

3.4.1.2 Contact details (cellphone and email). 

3.4.1.3 Log-in password. 

3.4.2 No other personal information is collected on the company’s website unless the user provides this to the company by either:

3.4.2.1 Lodging a complaint. 

3.4.2.2 Providing feedback and/or a compliment. 

3.4.3 Please take note that the user’s email address and/or other contact details will be processed when lodging a complaint, providing feedback or a compliment. If the user uploads their CV, all the personal information included therein will be processed. 

3.4.2.3 Uploading a Curriculum Vitae (CV).

3.5 Usage and disclosure 

3.5.1 The information provided will be used in accordance with the purpose the user agreed to. As mentioned not all cookies used on the company’s website are installed by them, some of these are from third parties. As a result, the personal information collected from the cookies will be accessible by the company’s service providers (operators) who are involved in the delivery of products and/or services to a user. The company has agreements in place to ensure operators comply with the privacy requirements, as required by the POPI Act. 

3.5.2 But the other information specifically provided to the company when the user for example, submit a complaint, will not be disclosed to anyone outside of the company. The user’s personal information will only be disclosed to third parties where circumstances are limited and where it is in accordance with the POPI Act requirements e.g., for legal proceedings. 

3.6 Website Analytics 

3.6.1 The company’s website servers will collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address the user uses when visiting the website. This information is then used to analyse specific information such as e.g., determining how many individuals visited the website, how long they stayed on the website, etc. 

3.6.2 Below is a list information collected when visiting the company’s website, which is used for its improvement: 

3.6.2.1 When the user visited the company’s website (date and time). 

3.6.2.2 The user IP address. 

3.6.2.3 The pages the user accessed. 

3.6.2.4 The user’s web browser e.g., Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge etc. 

3.6.3 The website does not override any settings on the company’s browser e.g., ‘do not track’. 

3.7 Links to social networking services 

3.7.1 The company makes use of LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and other social media platforms to communicate with its clients about its work. LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and other social media platforms may collect the user’s personal information for its own purpose, should the user choose to communicate with the company via this platform. 

3.7.2 LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram or other social media platforms may track the user usage of the company’s website if the user clicked on a link to the company’s website through LinkedIn, Facebook or Instagram. If the user is logged into LinkedIn, Facebook or Instagram or even their Gmail account while they are on the company’s website, should the company track the user, the tracking will be linked to the user’s profile with LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, Gmail or other social media platforms used. 

3.7.3 LinkedIn and other social networking services have their own Privacy Policies which are not related to the company’s Privacy Policy. 

3.8 User’s rights 

3.8.1 The user is allowed to access their personal information kept by the company. They have the right to ask that the company correct the existing personal information kept of the user. 

3.8.2 To submit a request for correcting the user’s personal information, please contact Kyle Collins kyle@harmonyclinic.co.za. The user may also submit a request to be removed from subscription lists at their convenience. 

3.9 How to delete the cookies? 

3.9.1 It is possible, that the company’s browser may be set to automatically accept cookies. However, should the user want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by the company’s website, the user can do so through their browser setting. Alternatively, the user can visit www.internetcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. The user will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from their device. 

3.9.2 Please note, not accepting cookies may lead to the user being unable to access the company’s website or specific content displayed on the website. pg. 7 

4. POLICY REVIEW 

4.1 The Cookie Policy is subject to change. The Information Officer will consult with the relevant stakeholders, should amendments be made to the said policy. 

4.2 Any changes will be posted to the company’s website, social media accounts and written documentation. The onus is upon each client to familiarize him- or herself with the content of this policy on a continuous basis. 

5. QUERIES 

5.1 If you have any queries relating to our Cookie Policy, please contact us at kyle@harmonyclinic.co.za 

Exit mobile version